T20 World Cup 2016 Women Schedule, Squads, Warm-up Matches

There are only 7 days left in the start of T20 world cup 2016 Women’s. This is the 5th season of world t20 for women’s. First Women t20 world cup was won by England in 2009 and thereafter Australia women cricket teams has never allowed any other team win the title. They have won in 3 times in a row from 2010, 2012, & 2014. Schedule of Women’s T20 world cup 2016 has also been announced with their warm-up match schedule. The start of women’s t20 is the 15th march and ends on 3rd April 2016 with the Final in Kolkata.

T20 World Cup 2016 Women Schedule, Squads, Warm-up Matches

There is total of 8 teams divided into two Groups: namely Group A and Group B.

  • Group A Teams: Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, and Sri Lanka
  • Group B Teams: Bangladesh, England, India, Pakistan and West Indies.

Women T20 World Cup 2016 Schedule:

DateMatchVenueTime
March 15, 2016India v BangladeshBengaluru3.30 pm
March 15, 2016New Zealand v Sri LankaDelhi7.30 pm
March 16, 2016West Indies v PakistanChennai7.30 pm
March 17, 2016England v BangladeshBengaluru3.30 pm
March 18, 2016New Zealand v IrelandMohali3.30 pm
March 18, 2016Australia v South AfricaNagpur7.30 pm
March 19, 2016India v PakistanDelhi3.30 pm
March 20, 2016West Indies v BangladeshChennai3.30 pm
March 20, 2016Sri Lanka v IrelandMohali7.30 pm
March 21, 2016Australia v New ZealandNagpur3.30 pm
March 22, 2016England v IndiaDharamshala3.30 pm
March 23 2016South Africa v IrelandChennai7.30 pm
March 24, 2016Australia v Sri LankaDelhi3.30 pm
March 24, 2016England v West IndiesDharamshala7.30 pm
March 24, 2017Pakistan v BangladeshDelhi7.30 pm
March 26, 2016Australia v IrelandDelhi3.30 pm
March 26, 2016South Africa v New ZealandBengaluru7.30 pm
March 27, 2016West Indies v IndiaMohali3.30 pm
March 27, 2016England v PakistanChennai7.30 pm
March 28, 2016South Africa v Sri LankaBengaluru3.30 pm
March 30, 2016TBD v TBDDelhi2.30 pm
March 31, 2016TBD v TBDMumbai2.30 pm
April 3, 2016TBD v TBDKolkata2.30 pm

T20 World Cup 2016 Women Schedule, Squads, Warm-up Matches

Women’s Warm-up Matches Schedule:

10 March

— India v Ireland, M. Chinnaswamy, Bengaluru (3:00 PM IST)
— Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, M. Chinnaswamy, Bengaluru (7:30)
— New Zealand v Pakistan, MA Chidambaram, Chennai (7:30 PM)

12 March

— Bangladesh v Ireland, M. Chinnaswamy, Bengaluru (3:00 PM)
— Sri Lanka v India, M. Chinnaswamy, Bengaluru (7:30 PM)
— New Zealand v England, MA Chidambaram, Chennai (3:00 PM)
— Pakistan v South Africa, MA Chidambaram, Chennai (7:30 PM)

14 March

— West Indies v Australia, MA Chidambaram, Chennai (3:00 PM)
— South Africa v England, MA Chidambaram, Chennai (7:30)

Check out the Men T20 2016 Schedule and Squads.

Women’s T20 World Cup 2016 Squads:

Group A – Women – Australia, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, Sri Lanka

Australia Women T20 Squad – Meg Lanning (capt); Kristen Beams; Alex Blackwell; Lauren Cheatle; Sarah Coyte; Rene Farrell; Holly Ferling; Grace Harris; Alyssa Healy; Jess Jonassen; Beth Mooney; Erin Osborne; Ellyse Perry; Megan Schutt and Elyse Villani.

Ireland  Women T20 Squad – Isobel Joyce (capt); Catherine Dalton; Laura Delany; Kim Garth; Jennifer Gray; Cecelia Joyce; Shauna Kavanagh; Amy Kenealy; Robyn Lewis; Gaby Lewis; Kate McKenna; Ciara Metcalfe; Lucy O’Reilly; Clare Shillington and Mary Waldron.

New Zealand Women T20 Squad – Suzie Bates (capt.); Erin Bermingham; Sophie Devine; Leigh Kasperek; Felicity Leydon-Davis; Katey Martin; Sara McGlashan; Thamsyn Newton; Morna Nielsen; Katie Perkins; Anna Peterson; Rachel Priest; Hannah Rowe; Amy Satterthwaite and Lea Tahuhu.

South Africa Women T20 Squad – Mignon du Preez (capt.); Trisha Chetty; Moseline Daniels; Dinesha Devnarain; Yolani Fourie; Shabnim Ismail; Marizanne Kapp; Ayabonga Khaka; Odine Kirsten; Masabata Klaas; Lizelle Lee; Matshipi Marcia; Sune Luus; Chloe Tryon and Dane Van Niekerk.

Sri Lanka Women T20 Squad – Shashikala Siriwardene (capt.); Chamari Atapattu; Sugandika Kumari; Nipuni Hansika; Ama Kanchana; Hansima Karunaratne; Eshani Kaushalya; Harshitha Madavi; Dilani Manodara; Yasoda Mendis; Udeshika Prabodhani; Oshadi Ranasinghe; Inoka Ranaweera; Nilakshi de Silva and Prasadini Weerakkody.

Group B – Women – Bangladesh, England, India, Pakistan, West Indies

Bangladesh – Jahanara Alam (capt.); Ayasha Rahman; Fahima Khatun; Fargana Hoque; Khadiza Tul Kubra; Lata Mondal; Nahida Akhter; Nigar Sultana; Panna Ghosh; Ritu Moni; Rumana Ahmed; Salma Khatun; Sanjida Islam; Shaila Sharmin and Sharmin Akhter.

England – Charlotte Edwards (capt.); Tamsin Beaumont; Katherine Brunt; Georgia Elwiss; Natasha Farrant; Lydia Greenway; Rebecca Grundy; Jenny Gunn; Danielle Hazell; Amy Jones; Heather Knight; Natalie Sciver; Anya Shrubsole; Sarah Taylor and Danielle Wyatt.

India – Mithali Raj (capt), Ekta Bisht; Rajeshwari Gayakwad; Jhulan Goswami; Thirush Kamini; Harmanpreet Kaur; Veda Krishnamurthy; Smriti Mandhana; Niranjana Nagarajan; Shikha Pandey; Anuja Patil; Deepti Sharma; Vellaswamy Vanitha; Sushma Verma and Poonam Yadav.

Pakistan – Sana Mir (capt.); Aliya Riaz; Anam Amin; Asmavia Iqbal; Nahida Khan; Bismah Maroof; Iram Javed; Javeria Wadood; Muneeba Ali Siddiqui; Nida Dar; Sadia Yousuf; Sania Khan; Sidra Ameen; Sidra Nawaz and Nain Abidi.

West Indies – Stafanie Taylor (capt.); Merissa Aguilleira; Shemaine Campbelle; Shamilia Connell; Britney Cooper; Deandra Dottin; Afy Fletcher; Stacy-Ann King; Kyshona Knight; Kycia Knight; Hayley Matthews; Anisa Mohammed; Shaquana Quintyne; Shakera Selman and Tremayne Smartt.

There are only 13 Women T20 World Cup Matches will be telecasted. Check the below list. All time are in 24 hr format Indian Standard time (IST).

Tuesday, 15 March – India v Bangladesh, Bengaluru (15:30) Group B

Thursday, 17 March – England v Bangladesh, Bengaluru (15:30) Group B

Saturday, 19 March – India v Pakistan, Delhi (15:30), Group B

Monday, 21 March – Australia v New Zealand, Nagpur (15:30) Group A

Tuesday, 22 March – England v India, Dharamsala (15:30), Group B

Thursday, 24 March

— Australia v Sri Lanka, Delhi (15:30), Group A
— Pakistan v Bangladesh, Delhi (19:30) Group B

Saturday, 26 March – Australia v Ireland, Delhi (15:30), Group A

Sunday, 27 March – West Indies v India, Mohali (15:30), Group B

Monday, 28 March – South Africa v Sri Lanka, Bengaluru (15:30), Group A

Wednesday, 30 March – First semi-final, Delhi (14:30)

Thursday, 31 March – Second semi-final, Mumbai (14:30)

Sunday, 3 April – Final, Kolkata (14:30)