How to Buy T20 World Cup Tickets Online Booking and Tickets Prices

According to ICC-Cricket, Tickets Sale of ICC T20 World Cup 2016 will start from 24 Feb. Online Booking of tickets will start from Feb 24 on Bookmyshow and some other tickets booking websites. ICC is not selling any world t20 tickets on their official site themselves instead of that they have given tickets selling rights to Bookmyshow. Online Tickets portal of bookmyshow will be available from 12 PM 24 Feb 2016 Wednesday.

How to Buy T20 World Cup Tickets Online Booking and Tickets Prices

How to Buy World T20 Tickets:

Online purchase for official cricket match tickets for the ICC World Twenty20 India 2016 is only available via the online Buy Tickets portal. Tickets will be available from 12:00 pm IST on Wednesday, February 24 – IT IS NOW LIVE please click HERE.

On 24 Feb, only Non India matches and all women matches tickets will be sold online and Indian Men Cricket team matches tickets will start from 25th Feb at 12 PM IST. Fans who live International can start purchasing their tickets from 24 Feb itself.

People who want to buy tickets offline or can’t buy online can visit the Stadium on 2-3 days before the match. Dates for offline booking will be released in 1st week of March.

— One person can buy only 2 tickets for all India matches, Semi-Finals, Finals while for Non India matches you can buy a maximum of 6 tickets per person.

How to Buy Tickets for Indian Matches:

Indian will play against Pakistan on 19 March in Dharamshala, against Australia on 27 March in Mohali and New Zealand on 15 March. No one wants to miss the Indian team matches against their arch rivals Pakistan and Australia. To but the India vs Pakistan match tickets or India vs Australia match tickets you have to follow the same procedure discussed below.

1. Go to icc-cricket.com official site and register using your original email id and phone no. Remember your Mobile no. and email must be original so that they can confirm who you are.

Registration for India matches will start from 25th Feb 12 PM IST.

2. Registered users will receive an e-mail and SMS 15 days prior to each match they have applied for under the lottery system.

3.  Email and SMS received will contain a unique booking link which will be active only for 24 hours.

4. Registered users need to log in via the unique booking link to confirm uptake of the tickets allocated to them. Payment can be made by debit / credit card, net banking, cash card or Bookmyshow wallet.

The lottery system will not be open to overseas customers. An allocation of tickets specifically for overseas customers has been made that is available on a first come first served basis.

Ticket FAQ’s for ICC World Twenty20 India 2016

How many tickets you can Buy?

One person can buy a maximum of 2 tickets for India Team matches, Semi-Final, and Final. While for Non-India matches and all women t20 matches you can buy a maximum of 6 tickets per person.

When you see the message ‘temporarily unavailable. This means that at the current time the number of tickets requested or price category selected is not available for purchase. It does not mean that tickets are sold out.

You can do one of the following:

— Try to buy a lesser number of tickets
— Select a different ticket category

Tickets Sale at Stadium: You can but Ticket at Stadium outlets which will open from Sunday to Thursday from 10 am to 5 pm. The dates of opening of venue box offices will be advised in due course.

Tickets Helpline no:

  • Email [email protected]
  • Telephone the ticket helpline on +91 22 398 95050

You need a valid ID Card to buy tickets online and offline.

T20 World Cup Ticket Prices:

Price in Rupees
VenueStart PriceMax Price
Nagpur10012500
Dharamshala10015000
Bengaluru2508000
Mumbai50035000
New Delhi10010000
Kolkata1001500
Chennai501000
Mohali10018750

ICC World Twenty20 India 2016 Online Sale Of Tickets

When to Buy Semi-Final and Final Match Tickets?

Semi-Final and Final match tickets sale will start from 1st March 2016 Online.

Phase 1 of Ticket Sale starts from today at 12 PM. BCCI has partnered will Bookmyshow to sell T20 World Cup Tickets Online. In Phase 1 ticket sale, only non-Indian and women t20 matches tickets will be sold for the following venues –Bangalore, Chennai, Dharamsala, Kolkata and Mohali.

In Phase 2, tickets for Indian matches and semi-final, final matches will start for Mumbai, Delhi and Nagpur Venues which will be started shortly.